439
Max Kaus
Kopf (Selbstbildnis), 1920.
€ 400 / $ 420 Sold:
€ 600 / $ 630 (incl. surcharge)
Kopf (Selbstbildnis). 1920.
Woodcut.
Moeller 9. Söhn Handbuch der Original-Graphik 12004-1. Signed, dated and titled. Monogrammed in printing block. On machine made laid paper. 28,7 x 20,1 cm (11,2 x 7,9 in). Sheet: 34,2 x 25,6 cm (13,5 x 10,1 in).
Released in: Genius, Zeitschrift für alte und werdende Kunst, published by Carl Georg Heise and Hans Mardersteig in Kurt Wolff Verlag, Munich, second year (1920), 2. book (with typographic inscription on verso). [CB].
PROVENANCE: Private collection North-Rhine Westphalia.
Woodcut.
439
Max Kaus
Kopf (Selbstbildnis), 1920.
€ 400 / $ 420 Sold: